Affidavit of Identity
[…] Dozens of state-approved RON platforms are available online, and users can typically connect with a commissioned remote notary within minutes.

Recommendation: Before proceeding, it is advisable to confirm whether the receiving agency accepts remotely notarized documents. If both in-person and remote notarization are permitted, you can choose the option that best fits your budget and timeline.

Perjury Risk and Compliance Liability

Any Affidavit of Identity or unsworn declaration executed under penalty of perjury carries felony-level criminal exposure. Under federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 1621 defines perjury to include “any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28,” making unsworn declarations under 28 U.S.C. § 1746 subject to the same sanctions as affidavits. Submitting a false statement in such a document—whether to a federal agency such as the IRS or to a federal court—constitutes a federal felony punishable by fines and up to five years’ imprisonment.