Affidavit of Identity
[…] Under federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 1621 defines perjury to include “any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28,” making unsworn declarations under 28 U.S.C. § 1746 subject to the same sanctions as affidavits. Submitting a false statement in such a document—whether to a federal agency such as the IRS or to a federal court—constitutes a federal felony punishable by fines and up to five years’ imprisonment. Many states maintain parallel statutes authorizing unsworn declarations. For example, Florida Statute § 92.525 permits written declarations “Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing document and that the facts stated in it are true,” and classifies false declarations as perjury by written declaration, a third-degree felony. Similar statutes exist in California, Texas, and other jurisdictions, often with variations in required wording or severity of punishment.